ANNUAL PRIZES & SCHOLARSHIPS

Several awards, prizes and scholarships have been instituted over the past several decades, primarily for our Junior and Senior College students. These have been instituted for academic excellence, sports and games, leadership, co-curricular excellence, need-based scholarships, value-based commitment, examination/subject rankers, class-trophies etc. It is hoped that they will motivate you to do your best, develop your academic and other potential, and talents, while you are at Sophia College. Some Research Scholarships are awarded to Teaching Staff.

 

The following prizes are awarded at the Annual Prize Distribution held in the month of August, in the Sophia Bhabha Auditorium. 

(Note: Only students who attend the Annual Prize Distribution function can claim their awards, prizes and scholarships.)

 

COLLEGE SILVER JUBILEE PENDANT

For Personal responsibility, Social responsibility to fellow students and for helping to promote the College's philosophy of education and participation in co-curricular activities

 

ROTARY PRIZES

Four prizes are awarded annually by the Rotary Club, Mumbai, to the Best Student of the Year, on the basis of academic record, service to the College, and qualities of leadership. They are:

First Ramidevi Murlidhar Jalan-Rotary Midtown Prize

Second Ramidevi Murlidhar Jalan-Rotary Midtown Prize

Third Ramidevi Murlidhar Jalan-Rotary Midtown Prize

Fourth Ramidevi Murlidhar Jalan-Rotary Midtown Prize

 

 

PRIZES & SCHOLARSHIPS

(* Prizes for Sophia Junior College students)

 

  1. The Royal Western India Turf Club Scholarship for academic excellence.
  2. The Suryalata Doshi Scholarship to the student passing the FYBA examination with the highest marks.
  3. The Margaret Menezes Scholarship to a TYBA Goan student.
  4. The Mafatlal Scholarship to the student who comes first in the TYBA College examinations in the Economics and Sociology groups (alternately each year).
  5. The SCEDA Scholarship to the student who comes first in the TYBA  examinations in the English and Hindi groups (alternately each year).

 

 

  1. The BSP Scholarship to the student who comes first in the SYBA  Examinations in the Applied Component group.
  2. The Times of India Femina Scholarship to the student who comes first in the TYBA Examinations in the History and Philosophy groups (alternately each year).
  3. The Kamani Foundation Scholarship to the student who passes in the FYBA Examination with the highest marks in the   Compulsory English paper.
  4. The Resident Students' Scholarship to a deserving resident student of any class. 
  5. The Gujarati Mandal Scholarship to a deserving student of any class.
  6. The Mirza Ghalib Scholarship to be divided between two Urdu-speaking students.
  7. The N. M. Wadia Scholarship to a deserving Parsi student of any class.
  8. The Ratanji Ardeshir Dubash Scholarship to a deserving student of any Science class whose family income is less than Rs. 3000/- a year.
  9. The Saifee Educational Aid Programme Scholarship to a student who comes first in the TYBSc Microbiology Examination.
  10. The Saifee Educational Aid Programme Scholarship to a student who comes first in the TYBSc Chemistry Examination.
  11. The Madholal Sindhoo Memorial Scholarship to a deserving student of the SYBSc class, offering Zoology/Life Sciences (alternate years).
  12. The J. Hormusji Scholarship to a deserving student of any class.
  13. The Freny Kaikobad Janglewalla Scholarship to a deserving student of any class.
  14. The Gloria D'Souza Scholarship to a deserving student of any class.
  15. The Bhabha Scholarship to a deserving student of any class.
  16. The Joseph John & Mary Agnes Farias Scholarship to a deserving student of any class.
  17. *The Ex-students Scholarship to the student securing the highest marks in the HSC (Arts) Board Examination and continuing in Sophia.
  18. The Anjali Kulkarni Scholarship to a deserving student of any class.
  19. The Sister Winifred Ward Diamond Jubilee Scholarship.
  20. 1977-78 CUC Scholarship for talent developed through maxi­mum participation in co-curricular activities in the Senior College.
  21. *1977-78 CUC Scholarship for the best all-round student in the Junior College.
  22. The Ex-students Association Prize to the student who comes first in the SYBA/BSc college examinations in the Foundation Course.
  23. The Mrs Abraham Prize to the student who secures the highest marks in History at the TYBA Examination.
  24. *The Shrimati Radhabhai Phadnis Prize to the student who gets the                  .highest marks in Hindi in the FYJC Final Examination.
  25. The Myrtle Noronha Prize to the student who comes first in the FYBSc Examination.
  26. The Miss Oommen Prize to the SYBSc student who comes first in Chemistry in the College.
  27. The Wilfred Pereira Prize for the best article in the College Magazine.
  28. The St. Madeleine Sophie Prize for the most widely-read student of the year.
  29. The Mrs Abraham Prize to the best hostelite.
  30. *The Mrs I. Mahindra Prize for an outstanding student taking Vocational Courses in the Junior College.
  31. The Mrs Mani Hormusji Prize to a student who puts in her best effort to learn French in the FYBA.
  32. *The B. R. Pimpalapure Prize to the student who secures the highest marks in Economics at the Standard XII Board Examina­tion.
  33. The Mrs Meena Pimpalapure Prize to the student who secures the highest marks in English Literature at the TYBA Examination.
  34. The Five Silver Jubilee Prizes :

a. Three prizes for service beyond the call of duty.

b. Two prizes for special talent (e.g. public speaking, creativity) 

  1. The Fund Raising Prize—for the student who brings in the largest number of advertisements.

 

SILVER JUBILEE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

Eight Silver Jubilee Scholarships will be awarded to students who show remarkable improvement in their studies as well as development of their other gifts and talents.

 

GOLDEN & DIAMOND JUBILEE,

OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS & PRIZES

 

  1. The Motilalji Agarwal Scholarship for a deserving student of the TYBA class on the basis of academic performance in the FY and SYBA examinations and record of service.
  2. *The Suman and Ramesh Tulsiani Golden Jubilee Scholarship for needy and deserving students. (4 scholarships) 
  1. Senior College Arts              
  2. Senior College Science 
  3. Junior College Arts             
  4. Junior College Science

 

  1. The Delia Albuquerque Scholarship for a student excelling in Sports.
  2. Two Watumull Foundation Scholarships for deserving students of any class.
  3. The Eric and Lucy Mascarenhas Scholarship for a deserving student of the SYBSc class offering Zoo-Micro/Chem-Micro.
  4. The Prof. A. N. Kothare Prize to a deserving Chemistry student of any class.
  5. The Bazm-e-Niswan Maharashtra Prize to the student who stands     

first in the FYBSc class.

  1. The Basil and Sophie Furtado Scholarship for a student of TYBSc    

Biochemistry.

  1. The Mrs Kathleen Pereira Scholarship for a deserving student of  

 any class.

  1. The Griselda Miranda Dias Scholarship for a TYBA History (Single Major) student who in her final year has shown consistent interest and progress in her subject of specialization, i.e. History.
  2. The Teresa and John Gonsalves Scholarship to a student of the FYBA class who shows a steady and significant improvement in academic performance during the year.
  3. The Mathew and Martha Rodrigues Scholarship for the student who secures the highest marks in Political Science at the SYBA Final examination and who offers at least three papers in Political Science for the TYBA.
  4. The Vaishno Mal Malhotra Endowment—Shanti Malhotra Cash Prize for a TYBA student who has had a consistently good academic record — i.e. not less than an average of 50 percent in any year, no absence from any examination, except for some genuine reason, some participation in cocurricular activities and who obtains the highest marks in the total of marks acquired in the TYBA   Examination.
  5. The Sister Winifred Ward Birth Centenary Cash Prize for a TYBSc student who obtains the highest marks in the total marks acquired in the TYBSc Examination and has a consistently good academic record — i.e. not less than an average of 50 percent in any year, and no absence from any examination, except for some genuine reason — together with some participa­tion in extra/co-curricular activities.
  6. The NSS Silver Jubilee Scholarship, 1996-97, for the best NSS student.
  7. The Dr Supriya Sengupta Scholarship for a TYBA (English Single Major) student who secures the highest marks in the TYBA  Examination.
  8. The Dr Zaibun Y. Jasdanwalla Scholarship for a TYBA (Eco­nomics Single Major) student who secures the highest marks at the TYBA  Examination.
  9. The Mrs Shashikala C. Patel Scholarships for the students who secure the highest marks at the TYBA Examination in: 
  1. Psychology    
  2. Sociology    
  3. Double Major groups; and 

iv)          TYBSc Life Science University Examination.

  1. The Dr (Sr) Livi Rodrigues Scholarship for the TYBA student who secures the highest marks.
  2. The Dr (Sr) Livi Rodrigues Scholarship for the TYBSc student who secures the highest marks.
  3. The Ms Anupama Byravan Scholarship to a TYBA (Psychol­ogy single major) student who secures the highest marks at the TYBA  examinations.
  4. The Y. A. Jasdanwalla Scholarship to be awarded to a student of the FYBA who is the daughter of an ex-student of Sophia College and who has secured at least 55% marks.
  5. The Y. A. Jasdanwalla Scholarship to be awarded to a student of the FYBA/SYBA/TYBA class who has shown a sustained and sincere interest in social work and who has secured at least 55% marks at the FYBA/SYBA/TYBA examination.
  6. The Dr Jeanette Pinto Prize for two students who reach out and facilitate the growth of those in need.
  7. The Dinesh Bahl Memorial Prize for "Quality Assurance in the 'Foods' Industry" student who has had consistently good academic grades throughout the four semesters and the highest overall grade in the Post-graduate Diploma Course in "Quality Assurance in the 'Foods' Industry".
  8. The Sophia College Quality Assurance Prize for steady and significant academic progress and all-round development during the academic year.
  9. The Amar Raicar Prize to the student who secures the highest marks in Biochemistry at the MSc examination.
  10. The Sister L Penné Prize for an outstanding TYBA Double Major Sociology student. 
  11. *The Ms Shobha Theckedath Prize for the FYJC student who   obtains the highest mark in Sociology.
  12. The Dr Kate E. Marre Prize for an outstanding MSc student who has maintained a consistently good academic record and who has participated with a sense of commitment in class and departmental activities.
  13.   The Dr (Sr) Daphne Furtado Prize to a ‘Quality Assurance in the Foods/Pharmaceuticals Industry’ outstanding student who has displayed special qualities of academic excellence, leadership and commitment.
  14. The Dr Clarissa Rodrigues Prize for an exceptional student of   Indian Philosophy in the SYBA class. 
  15. *The Ms Nayana Sanzgiri Prize for a student of the French language in the Junior College, who has shown a commitment to learning the language, and sensitivity to others.
  16. The Prof. William Coelho Birth Centenary Scholarship for the student who secures the highest marks in History at the SYBA final examination and who offers at least three papers in History for the TYBA class.
  17. Two University of Mumbai’s Sesquicentennial Prizes for the TYBMM students who secure the highest marks in Advertising and Journalism. 
  18. Mrs Alda Ribeiro Colaco Birth Centenary Prizes for two students who excel in English and Education.
  19. The Mr & Mrs S. M. D’Souza Prize for a good academic record and showing keen interest in the subject through organisation participation in Chemistry and related extra-curricular activities.
  20. Mr and Mrs Thrity and Keki D Mowdawala Prize to be awarded to a deserving student in the science section.
  21. *The Sister Celia Remedios Prize for an FYJC Science student who obtains the highest overall mark at the First Semester Examination.
  22. *The Sister Celia Remedios Prize for an SYJC Arts/Vocational student who obtains the highest mark in the SYJC Preliminary Examination, with at least 75 percent marks in aggregate.
  23. *The Mr T. H. Khan Prize for the FYJC Science student who obtains the highest marks in Chemistry, with at least 90 percent.
  24. The N. T. Amritmahal prize to the SYBMM student securing the highest overall marks in the academic year.
  25. The Annamma Varghese Prize for a consistently outstanding Zoology student in the FYBSc and SYBSc.
  26. The Dr M. C. Arunan Prize for an outstanding student, excelling in academic and co-curricular activities in the Department of Life Sciences.
  27. The Vaishno Malhotra Endowment - Shanti Malhotra Cash Prize for a TYBMM student who has had a consistently good academic record. i.e. not less than an average of 50 percent in any year, no absence from any examination, except for some genuine reason, some participation in extra/cocurricular activities and who obtains the highest marks in the total of marks acquired in the TYBMM Examinations.
  28. The Vaishno Malhotra Endowment - Shanti Malhotra Cash Prize for the best all-round student in BSc/MSc/other Post-graduate courses who has had a consistently good academic record, and some participation in extra/cocurricular activities.
  29. The Sister Rosa Makil Scholarship for a needy and dedicated student.
  30. The Late Shri Kewal Krishan Kapur and Late Smt Shubh Kewal Kapur Prize for BSc (IT) student.
  31. The Late Shri. Bhagwandas Mehra and Late Smt Rooprani Mehra Prize for BSc(IT) student.
  32. The Late Shri Rajinder Krishan Kapur and Late Smt Kanta Rajinder Kapur Prize for two students who obtain the highest rank in FY and SYBSc(IT) respectively.
  33. The Late Shri Dwarkadas Kapur and Late Smt Kaushalyadevi Kapur Prize for the student who obtains the highest rank in TYBSc(IT).
  34. *The Sister Mary Mathew Prize for a Junior College Arts student who is outstanding in academics, leadership, class participation and commitment to the college.
  35. The Pearl Padamsee Prize for a student who has contributed significantly to theatre/drama in Sophia College, over a period of two academic years.
  36. The Mrs Gertrude Rodrigues award for an MSc Chemistry student who has a good academic record and who has shown an eagerness to help others.
  37. The Saklatwalla Prize to the student who secured the highest overall marks in MSc Analytical Chemistry University Examinations.

VALUE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS

 

Scholarships for students who give evidence of serious­ness of purpose and the living-out of values imbibed through a serious study of religion, and who help fellow-students to discover values and convictions by questions raised at Value Education classes and at seminars, work-shops, etc.

 

1.  The Sister Catherine Andersson Scholarship.

2.  The Sister Winifred Ward Golden Jubilee Scholarship.

3.  The Sister Kathleen Snow Scholarship.

4.  The Cardinal Gracias Scholarship.

5.  The Dona Arcelina Pinto Scholarship.

6.  The Pope Paul VI Scholarship.

7.  The St. Madeleine Sophie Scholarship.

8.  The St. Philippine Duchesne Scholarship.

INTER-CLASS TROPHIES

 

  1. *The Maude Hilda Baptista Trophy for Junior College, for the Class that secures the highest marks for inter-class and inter-collegiate participation.
  2. The Frederick Joseph Baptista Trophy for Senior College, for the class that secures the highest marks for inter-class and inter­collegiate participation.
  3. The Sister Mary Braganza Trophy for the student who gives evidence of lived convictions and improvement in her academic record.
  4. The Sophia College Fund-Raising Trophy — for the class that brings in the largest number of advertisements.
  5. The Sophia Ex-students (Bangalore Chapter) Trophy for a student who has been actively involved in Social Service during her years in college, and has put in the highest number of hours and quality of service in the NSS.

STUDENT AID SCHOLARSHIP CORPUS FUNDS

 

  1. The Sister Anita Horsey Student Aid Fund
  2. The Shanti Malhotra Student Aid Fund
  3. The Mrs Alda Ribeiro Colaco Student Aid Fund
  4. The Sister Teresa Pereira Student Aid Fund
  5. The Chaturbhuji Gorbhandas Foundation Scholarship for a deserving Science Student.
  6. *The Ms Bandishi Bengali Student Aid Fund for Junior College
  7. The N. T. Amritmahal Student Aid Fund for meritorious and needy students. 
  8. The Keshav & Daphne Verma Scholarship to support one student each year, through a 3 year degree course of her choice, as a resident (hostelite).
  9. The late Smt. Kaushalya Nayar & Late Shri Kahan Chand Nayar scholarship for one or two girls who are needy and have done well in studies.  

RESEARCH SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

  1. The Smt. Dhandevi Mahindra Scholarship Award for Teachers
  2. The Dr (Mrs) Barbara Naidu Memorial Scholarship for any kind of research or social work.
  3. The Lobo Dubey Research Scholarship to either a staff member or a post-graduate student for a Research project, preferably from Science.
  4. The Smt. Sumitra Devi Jatia research award for Teachers. 
  5. The M. M. John Memorial Scholarship for research in Language /Literature.

PLATINUM JUBILEE

PRIZES & SCHOLARSHIPS

 

  1. *The Noella D’Souza Prize for an SYJC student who has obtained the highest mark in Psychology at the HSC Examination.
  2. *The Ramanujan Prize for an SYJC student who has obtained the highest mark in Mathematics & Statistics at the HSC Examination.
  3. *The Aruna Dua Prize for an SYJC student who has obtained the highest mark in Hindi at the HSC Examination.
  4. *The Dr Charulata Katoley Prize for an FYJC student who has obtained the highest mark in Biology, with at least 90 percent. 
  5. *The Schrӧedinger Prize for an outstanding Physics student in Sophia Junior College. 
  6. *The J. Krishnamurti Prize for an outstanding SYJC Philosophy student.
  7. *The Sister Bertha Mascarenhas Prize for a dynamic FYJC resident student.
  8. The Ivan Illich Prize for an outstanding TYBA Education student.
  9. The Anu Srinivasan Prize for an outstanding NSS student in the First Year degree course.
  10. The Mr Maurice George Martis prize for a TYBA student who has obtained the highest mark in Economics at the University Examination. 
  11. *The Mr Maurice George Martis prize for an SYJC student who has obtained the highest mark in Banking at the HSC Examination.
  12. *The Jankidevi Shivlal Yadav Prize for a FYJC student who obtains the second highest mark in Hindi at the HSC Examination. 
  13. The Dr Nirmala Tripathi Prize for an outstanding FYBA Hindi student.
  14. *The Dr Sushama Deo Prize for an SYJC student who has obtained the highest mark in Logic at the HSC Examination with at least 90 percent.
  15. *The Sheila Kapoor Prize for an SYJC student securing the highest mark in Office Management at the HSC Examination with at least 85 percent. 
  16. *The Mr Santosh Kumar Ghosh Prize to the student who gets the highest mark in I.T. at the HSC Examination.
  17. *The Mr Ajoy Kumar Ghose prize for an FYJC student who has obtained the highest mark in I.T. 
  18. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from Sophia Shree B. K. Somani Memorial Polytechnic for a student of the FYBA with a good academic record and some participation in extracurricular activities.
  19. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from Sophia Shree B.K. Somani Memorial Polytechnic for a student of the SYBA with a good academic record and some participation in extracurricular activities.
  20. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from Sophia Shree B. K. Somani Memorial Polytechnic for an SYBMM Student with a consistently good academic record and an involvement and commitment to departmental and college cocurricular activities.
  21. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from S.P.J. Sadhana School to a TYBSc student for sincerity, hard work and a good academic record.
  22. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from S.P.J. Sadhana School to a TYBSc student for a good academic record and active participation in cocurricular activities. 
  23. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from S.P.J. Sadhana School for an SYBMM student for commitment and responsibility towards the BMM Department.
  24. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from Sophia Nursery School to students of TYBSc I.T. for the most innovative project.
  25. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from Sophia Nursery School for a TYBSc I.T. student with a good academic record and active participation in cocurricular activities at the departmental as well as college level.
  26. Sophia College Platinum Jubilee Prize from Sophia Nursery School for an FYJC student who has very good academic and attendance record, activities at the departmental as well as college level.
  27. *The Mr Maurice George Martis Prize for a student who secures the second highest mark in Banking at the HSC Board Examination.
  28. The Mr Maurice George Martis Prize for an FYBA student who secures the highest mark in Economics. 
  29. *The Suniti Namjoshi Prize for an SYJC student securing the highest mark in English at the HSC Examination with at least 75 percent.
  30. *The Neera Desai Prize for an SYJC student securing the highest mark in Sociology at the HSC Examination with at least 85 percent.
  31. *The Kancha Ilaiah Prize for an SYJC student securing the highest mark in Political Science at the HSC Examination with at least 85 percent.
  32. *The Pandita Ramabai Prize for an SYJC student securing the highest mark in History at the HSC Examination with at least 85 percent. 
  33. The Gill-Mohan Gratitude Awards are to be awarded to daughters of Serving /Retired Armed Forces personnel.   Three awards (one for each year of the Bachelor of Arts programme).     In the event of there not being any daughter of a defence personnel in the BA Programme, the award may be given to the daughter of a defence personnel in the BSc or BMM programmes. 
  34. The Gill-Mohan Perseverance Awards to students who are placed second in their respective single major courses (Psychology, Economics, Sociology, Philosophy, History, Hindi and English) and encourage them to persevere with their efforts. [7 awards]
  35. The Gill-Mohan Double Major Awards to double major students based on the cumulative marks scored in the third year across all combinations of the double major courses. [3 awards]
  36. The Mrs Juliana Maurice Martis Prize for an SYBA student who obtains the highest marks in Economics.
  37. The Van Drine Kaleidoscope scholarship to the most effective working Kaleidoscope Coordinator and all round excellent student in the First Year programme.
  38. The Van Drine Kaleidoscope scholarship to the most effective Kaleidoscope Coordinator and all round excellent student in the Second Year programme.
  39. The Van Drine Kaleidoscope scholarship to the most effective Kaleidoscope Coordinator and all round excellent student in the Third Year programme.
  40. The Mr Lambert Edmund D’Cruz Memorial Prizes for the two students who secure the highest aggregated marks across 6 semesters in BSc programme Double Major group
  41. The Prof. Dr Premilla D’cruz and Prof. Dr Ernesto Naronha Prize for the two students who secure the highest aggregated marks across 6 semesters in BA programme Double Major group (where one major is Philosophy or Education or Political Science)